Programme 
    MFF Brno 2019

    Thursday 29/08 2019

    Nádvoří Nové radnice (New Town Hall Courtyard) » 19,30 – 19,45
    FESTIVAL GALA OPENING
    Performing: representatives of the participating states

    Nádvoří Nové radnice (New Town Hall Courtyard) » 19,50 – 21,15
    TOGETHER – opening concert
    Performing: BROLN (Brno Radio Orchestra of Folk Instruments), VUS ONDRÁŠ and their soloists

    Friday 30/08 2019

    Náměstí Svobody » 12,00 – 19,00

    CRAFT FAIR

    Exhibition of work and sale of folk craft products

    Náměstí Svobody » 13,00 – 14,00

    PROFILE PERFORMANCES
    Performing: SILESIANIE – POLAND

    Náměstí Svobody » 14,30 – 15,30
    PROFILE PERFORMANCES
    Performing: SELJAČKA SLOGA – CROATIA

    Náměstí Svobody » 16,00 – 17,00

    PROFILE PERFORMANCES

    Performing: VOLYNIANKA – UKRAINE

    Dům pánů z Kunštátu – Dominikánská 9 » 16,30 – 18,30

    KEEP YOUR HAT ON or What people used to wear on their heads

    Performing: WOMEN’S ENSEMBLE OF SLOVÁCKÝ KRÚŽEK BRNO

    Dům pánů z Kunštátu – Dominikánská 9 – Atrium » 17,00 – 18,00

    MUSICIANS, PLAY!

    Performing: DULCIMER BAND OF SLEZAN ENSEMBLE

    Nádvoří Nové radnice (New Town Hall Courtyard) » 18,15 – 19,45

    THEY’VE COME TO SEE US – Programme of foreign ensembles

    Performing: SELJAČKA SLOGA – Croatia, SILESIANIE – Poland, TRACHTENVEREIN ROßECKER – Austria, MENELAIS – Greece, VÁH – Slovakia, VOLYNIANKA – Ukraine

    Nádvoří Nové radnice (New Town Hall Courtyard) » 20,15 – 21,30

    JUBILEE ENSEMBLES

    Performing: MÁJEK – Brno, SLOVÁCKÝ SOUBOR ŠAFRÁN – Brno

    Saturday 31/08 2019

    Náměstí Svobody » 09,00 – 19,00

    CRAFT FAIR

    Exhibition of work and sale of folk craft products

    City centre » 10,00 – 12,00

    DANCING CITY

    Performing: ensembles participating in XXVIII IFF Brno'19

    Site No 1 – Náměstí Svobody (the main square) – stage, No 2 – corner of Kobližná and Poštovská Streets, No 3 – corner of Pánská and Masarykova Streets, No 4 – corner of Orlí and Masarykova Streets

    Dům pánů z Kunštátu – Dominikánská 9 » 10,00 – 18,00

    KEEP YOUR HAT ON or What people used to wear on their heads

    Náměstí Svobody » 13,00 – 14,00

    PROFILE PERFORMANCES

    Performing: TRACHTENVEREIN ROßECKER – Austria

    Nádvoří Nové radnice» 14,00 – 15,30

    WHEN THE BAND IS PLAYING

    programme of children ensembles

    Performing: BRNĚNSKÝ VALÁŠEK – Brno, JÁNOŠÍČEK – Brno, MÁJÍČEK – Brno, RELÍČEK – Šlapanice, ŠÁTEČEK – Nymburk

    Líšeň – The area at Belcredi chateau » 15,00 – 16,30

    AT HOME IN LÍŠEŇ

    Programme of foreign and home folklore ensembles

    Performing: SELJAČKA SLOGA – Croatia, VÁH – Slovakia, LÍŠŇÁČEK – Brno

    Náměstí svobody » 15,30 – 16,30

    PROFILE PERFORMANCES

    Performing: MENELAIS – Greece

    Dům pánů z Kunštátu – Dominikánská 9 – Atrium » 16,00 – 17,00

    MUSICIANS, PLAY!

    Performing: FOLK BAND ŠÁTEČEK – Nymburk

    Náměstí Svobody » 17,30 – 18,30

    PROFILE PERFORMANCES

    Performing: SLEZAN – Český Těšín

    Dům pánů z Kunštátu – Dominikánská 9 » 17,30 – 18,00

    MORAVIAN VOICES

    Performing: RNDr. JIŘÍ PLOCEK – Brno

    Nádvoří Nové radnice » 20,00 – 21,30

    30 YEARS WITH SONGS AND DANCES

    Performing: SELJAČKA SLOGA – Croatia, LUČINA – Brno, MÁJEK- Brno, SLEZAN – Český Těšín, SLOVÁCKÝ KRÚŽEK V BRNĚ – Brno, SLOVÁCKÝ SOUBOR ŠAFRÁN – Brno, ŠÁTEČEK – Nymburk, VRČKA – Šlapanice

    Kavárna Trojka, Dominikánská 9» 21,30 – 01,00

    DULCIMER PARTY

    social meeting with dulcimer band

    Performing: CM JAVORNÍČEK – Brno and participants of the IFF Brno

    Sunday 01/09 2019

    Náměstí Svobody » 09,00 – 17,00

    CRAFT FAIR

    Exhibition of work and sale of folk craft products

    Dům pánů z Kunštátu – Dominikánská 9 » 10,00 – 16,00

    KEEP YOUR HAT ON or What people used to wear on their heads

    Náměstí Svobody» 10,30 – 12,00

    LET’S DANCE

    programme of children ensembles

    Performing: BRNĚNSKÝ VALÁŠEK – Brno, BYSTROUŠKA – Bílovice nad Svitavou, KOMÍŇÁČEK – Brno, KŘENOVÁČEK – Křenovice, MÁJÍČEK – Brno, SKŘIVÁNEK – Brno, SLOVÁČEK – Brno

    Náměstí Svobody » 14,00 – 15,00

    PROFILE PERFORMANCES

    Performing: ŠÁTEČEK – Nymburk

    Náměstí Svobody » 15,30 – 16,30

    PROFILE PERFORMANCES

    Performing: VÁH – Slovakia

    Nádvoří Nové radnice » 17,30 – 19,00

    SHAPES OF LOVE

    2nd main festival evening

    Performing: LUČINA – Brno, MÁJEK – Brno, SLOVÁCKÝ KRÚŽEK V BRNĚ – women’s choir – Brno, SLOVÁCKÝ SOUBOR ŠAFRÁN – Brno

    Nádvoří Nové radnice » 19,00 – 19,45

    FESTIVAL CLOSING CEREMONY

    Performing: foreign ensembles and ŠÁTEČEK – Nymburk,

    The program is subject to change.

    Print

    MFF Brno © 2007 | design: 76house | běží na RS2 | kontakt: mff.brno@centrum.cz